AnsweredAssumed Answered

Per NFPA 13 Para 9.1.1.2, hangers for fire protection piping need to be rated for 5 times the weight of water filled pipe plus 250 lbs at each support.  If the hanger is attached to a structural beam, does the beam also have to withstand the factored load

Question asked by mhstillman on Nov 15, 2017
Latest reply on Nov 16, 2017 by milt.werner

Per NFPA 13 Para 9.1.1.2, hangers for fire protection piping need to be rated for 5 times the weight of water filled pipe plus 250 lbs at each support.  If the hanger is attached to a structural beam, does the beam also have to withstand the factored load?  Or does the beam only need to be rated for the actual dead weight of the piping at the support?

Outcomes