AnsweredAssumed Answered

Non-interconnected Smoke Detectors

Question asked by Kevin Wallace on Nov 15, 2017
Latest reply on Nov 17, 2017 by Kevin Wallace

I'm trying to clarify sections of NFPA 72 for a residential application. 

 

Section 23.16 refers to requirements for "Low Power Radio Wireless Systems".  But then you have Section 29.8.2 regarding "Interconnection".  Our application is a residence with a Burg/Fire panel and battery powered smoke detectors.  Our smoke detectors appear to comply with everything in the code relating to wireless smoke detectors, however, I can't find any exception that states wireless smoke detectors don't need to be interconnected.

 

The AHJ is stating that our system will be permitted as long as the system is NFPA72 compliant but, won't assist with clarification.  Any help would be appreciated.

 

Kevin#

Outcomes