AnsweredAssumed Answered

OPEN BYPASS VALVES - FIRE PUMPS

Question asked by Adam dickson on Nov 28, 2017
Latest reply on Dec 17, 2017 by Kevin Rowe

NFPA 25 edition 2017 - Section 8, Fire Pumps -Statement 8.2.2 states:

 

(2) Pump system conditions are determined as follows:

      (a)Pump suction and discharge and bypass valves are fully open.

 

Why would bypass valves be fully open? Would they not be closed to ensure flow is always directed down the intended route and not via the bypass? 

Outcomes