AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA-13 - are sprinklers required under 4 ft staircase?

Question asked by mfortin on Dec 13, 2017
Latest reply on Dec 16, 2017 by f.maxime

Good afternoon,

 

I have a question about the interpretation of the articles 8.15.3.2.1 for the staircase. It is said that we have to provide a sprinkler on top of the stairway shaft, and one under the first intermediate landing.

 

On another way, in each section of chapter 8 (for each kind of sprinkler head), it is asked to install a sprinkler under a 4ft of more obstruction.

 

My question: Even if I have a non-combustible stairway, do I have to install sprinkler under each landing (main and intermediate) if they have more than 4 ft or because of 8.15.3.2.1 it is not required?

 

Note: I saw in sections 8.10.6.3.2 and 8.10.7.3.2 that it is required under residential stairway. My question is more about high-rise building for offices.

I'm currently using NFPA-13 2013.

 

Thanks!

Outcomes