AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sprinklers Demand Capacity - Extra Hazard Group

Question asked by jaraby on Dec 17, 2017
Latest reply on Dec 17, 2017 by nocivus

Dears

 

For combined systems (FHC and Sprinklers), the sprinkler capacity allowance for ordinary hazard group is 500 gpm or the hydraulically calculated figure whichever is less (Reference: NFPA 14 2013, Chapter 7, Section 7.10.1.3.2). But neither NFPA 14 nor NFPA 13 states the maximum capacity that shall be considered for extra hazard (EX) group. 


So should we consider a 500 gpm capacity as a maximum for EX group? or should we take the hydraulically calculated figure as is?

 

Regards

Jad

Outcomes