AnsweredAssumed Answered

nfpa 13 clause 23.4.4.8.1

Question asked by Peng Seng Leong on Dec 20, 2017

Hi, pertaining to the clause 23.4.4.8.1 (9) Friction loss shall be excluded for the fitting directly connected to a sprinkler, does a tee or elbow that connects directly to a sprinkler head should not be included for hydraulic calculation? This is because our fire insurer is asking to input 2 elbow and 1 tee for an arm-over while we only include 1 elbow in our calculation. Attached some image for reference. Should the sprinkler added to pipe 194 197 as per image spr1 or on pipe 197 206 as per image spr2.

 

Thanks.

Attachments

Outcomes