AnsweredAssumed Answered

Why does NFPA 101 not require sprinklers in Industrial Buildings?

Question asked by brian.phillips on Dec 20, 2017
Latest reply on Dec 22, 2017 by milt.werner

NFPA 101, Chapter 40.3.5

 

Am I missing something? I can build a million square foot factory over 15 floors tall with 15,000 people in it and not put in a sprinkler system? If so, what is the logic here? Can I then, allow all sprinkler systems in Industrial Buildings to be removed since Chapter 40 covers new and existing Industrial Buildings?

Outcomes