AnsweredAssumed Answered

Indoor Fire Pump Units Physical Separation.

Question asked by Gerald Toomey on Jan 4, 2018
Latest reply on Jan 4, 2018 by Gerald Toomey

Section 5.12.1.1.1 Indoor fire pumps in high-rise buildings shall be physically separated or protected by 2-hour fire rated construction. 

The design for a high-rise building has two (2) fire pumps to provide redundant systems. These fire pumps are located in a 2 hour fire rated room together.  

A fire marshal plan reviewer interpreters 5.12.1.1.1 to require the fire pumps be in separate 2-hour fire rated rooms.  See Attached.  My interpretation of 5.12.1.1.1 is that the fire pumps must be separated from other part of the building but not from each other, therefore, they can be in the same 2-hour fire rated room. 

Outcomes