AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 820 §9.2.10 Alternate Source

Question asked by tyler.mcallister on Jan 8, 2018

Please forward the question below with the attachments to NFPA for interpretation.

 

Code Reference: NFPA 820, Section 9.2.10

 

As part of a wastewater project that is dealing with declassification of existing tunnels a new fan in the tunnel is designed to be fed from a MCC(-0202).  The MCC is a primary power source.  This MCC is being fed from a main-tie-main switchgear and upstream the substation is being fed from 2 hydro feeders (from separate transformer stations). Is this design compliant with the provision in NFPA 820, Section 9.2.10 that requires electrical equipment to have the means to accept power from an alternate source?

 

I have attached the single line diagrams for your reference.

Outcomes