AnsweredAssumed Answered

Elevators Opening into Exit Enclosures

Question asked by shawnb on Jan 12, 2018

We are presently working in the 2015 edition of the Life Safety Code.  In section 9.4.7 the code specifically does not allow elevators to open into exit enclosures.  I am trying to research when this came into the Life Safety Code and the reasoning behind it.  Was there a specific event or events?

Outcomes