AnsweredAssumed Answered

Change occupany to "Conference Room" less than 50 persons; existing interior non-bearing walls are unmarked plywood. Do existing walls have to be removed / construct with non-combustible or limited combustible material.  Ref: NFPA 220 para 4.3.2.11.1?

Question asked by kureus on Jan 23, 2018

Or can the existing walls (interior non-bearing wall) be layered with sheet rock.  Ref. NFPA 101 para. 38.3.3.2.1

Reference: NFPA 220 para. 4.3.2.11.2 Interior nonbearing walls required to have fire resistance rating of 2 hours or less shall be permitted to be fire-retardant-treated wood enclosed within noncombustible or limited-combustible materials, provided that such walls are not used as shaft enclosures.

Outcomes