AnsweredAssumed Answered

Does electrical equipment in a vault need to be fully submersible to comply with 682?

Question asked by mjbaldwin on Jan 24, 2018
Latest reply on Jan 27, 2018 by chiefns830

have you ever run across the requirement to establish an Electrical Datum Plane (NEC 682.1) for artificial bodies of water?  Not fountains, but decorative ponds, golf course pond, etc?    The problem with this code is that any/all electrical equipment that is below (aka vaults) has to be built to be capable of withstanding full submersion.  I was curious to know if anyone had to argue the logic of this with any plan checkers yet. the vault would be below the watwer level to keep the pumps suction end flooded. 

Outcomes