AnsweredAssumed Answered

Shared Exit in 2 family building

Question asked by jrioux on Jan 23, 2018
Latest reply on Jan 24, 2018 by rfdacm02

Can you have a shared exit in a 2 family building and if so does that exit need to be a fire rated assembly? NFPA 101 section 24.2.2.2 states the primary escape shall be to the outside of the dwelling unit at street or finished ground level. So if the primary escape opens into a shared exit enclosure. So per this section is a shared enclosure allowed and is so does it need to be enclosure in a  2 story building and 1 hour fire rated enclosure?

Outcomes