AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 25 Inspection Records

Question asked by msanders on Feb 7, 2018
Latest reply on Feb 8, 2018 by cdafd

In regards to the request for inspection/ service records on fire sprinkler systems.  Does the requirement to produce and share the inspection record apply to the sprinkler servicing company or just the owner/ representative of the occupancy?

 

In discussion with one of our service companies, they indicate that the business owner does not want reports sent to the AHJ.  Is there a responsibility (legal) for the service company to provide these reports directly to the AHJ in addition to the copy left with the business owner? 

 

Section 4.1.3 of NFPA require records to be produced upon request from the AHJ.  would you interpret this to apply to the business owner only, or to the service contractor as well?

 

Thanks for your input.

Outcomes