AnsweredAssumed Answered

The controller for a pressure maintenance pump

Question asked by Babak Askaripour on Feb 7, 2018
Latest reply on Feb 7, 2018 by nocivus

Dear All

NFPA20 2016 edition section 4.26.8 says "The controller for a pressure maintenance pump shall be listed but shall not be required to be listed for fire pump service."

since this code is only related to fire pump service, I can not understand is The controller of a pressure maintenance pump required to be Listed or not.  please guide me.

Best Regards

Outcomes