AnsweredAssumed Answered

Life and Safety Code 101 Secondary Egress

Question asked by Todd Wilson on Feb 15, 2018
Latest reply on Feb 20, 2018 by rfdacm02

#Life and Safety Code 101 Section 40.2.6.1

Maximum travel distance to exits and secondary egress. If there is no fire hazard, is secondary egress from elevated structures required? And, if on an elevated structure (Special Purpose Industrial Occupancy) does the travel limit of 300 ft. apply from the highest point of elevation?

Outcomes