AnsweredAssumed Answered

Mounting Height for AC Unit Disconnect Switch

Question asked by welte on Feb 21, 2018

Can a internal disconnect switch (not over-current protection device) for AC unit be mounted above 6'-7" AFF?

Based on Article 404.8A exception #2 and 240.24

Note that the over-current protection device (circuit breaker) is located in a panelboard which is lower than 6'-7" .

Outcomes