AnsweredAssumed Answered

Waste Chutes 22.15.2.2.1.4

Question asked by Robert Disano on Feb 20, 2018
Latest reply on Feb 20, 2018 by cda cda

As per section 22.15.2.2.1.4 of NFPA 13, 2013 edition, sprinkler protection is to be provided in waste chutes on alternate floors with one sprinkler head at the top and one at the bottom. If a building has a consecutive amount of floors with no access to the chute (for arguments sake, we'll say 5 floors), can sprinkler protection be omitted along those floors, but having sprinkler protection immediately before and after these 5 floors and having sprinkler protection as outlined in section 22.15.2.2.1.4 on alternate floors and at the top and bottom of waste chute?

Outcomes