AnsweredAssumed Answered

Heat Trace Monitoring

Question asked by Goran Blagojevic on Mar 4, 2018
Latest reply on Mar 5, 2018 by cda cda

Above ground sprinkler and standpipe mains, exposed to temperatures below 40 deg F shall be protected by freezing by diferent meansto maintain minimum temperature of 40 deg F as explained in NFPA 13, section 8.16.4.1.3.

When heat trace is used it shall be monitored (supervised) as required in NFPA 13 section 8.16.4.1.4.

Is there a code section that prescribes approved methods of suppervission? Does supervision have to done by fire alarm control panel only, or it can be BMS sysetm or any other monitoring system capable of communicating to remotly located command center?

Outcomes