AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA-13 12.12.1.2 Pallet Spacing

Question asked by samuel.scorsone on Mar 8, 2018
Latest reply on Mar 14, 2018 by cdafd

In NFPA-13, section 12.12.1.2


Our local code official states that we need to separate stacks by 8 ft AND have 25 ft of separate between commodities.

 

Our understanding is that it's either-or.  Either we have 8 ft separation between stacks OR the stacks are separated by 25 ft of commodity.

 

Our layout does not allow for both: both 8 ft of separation and 25 ft clear of commodity.

Outcomes