AnsweredAssumed Answered

Annex C1 error?

Question asked by Michael Schnell on Mar 12, 2018
Latest reply on Mar 15, 2018 by Nick Sasso

I was looking up the conduit fill for #6 THHN in 1" EMT and according to Annex C1 it says you can fit 7. 

 

When I got to chapter 9 table 4 it says that the area of 1 inch EMT is 0.346 

 

Next I look at Chapter 9 table 5 and it says the each #6 THHN is 0.0507

 

0.0507 x 7 =  0.3549

Am I doing something wrong? 

Outcomes