AnsweredAssumed Answered

CATV bond question

Question asked by brian.randolph on Mar 14, 2018
Latest reply on Mar 16, 2018 by brian.randolph

I don't see a forum specific for my area - I work for a cable company, and there is a question on bonding wire, and if our bonding wire can be spliced if it is damaged.  I believe that it needs to be continuous, and that it CAN be spliced if proper splicing methods are used.  Need to define it for our quality inspections - basically, I am trying to justify that it should be replaced, and not spliced with a split bolt as seen in the picture below.  I think 250.64(c) is relevant - does it apply?  I didn't see anything under chapter 8.

 

Outcomes