AnsweredAssumed Answered

Why are LED restricted like incandescent lights in closets?

Question asked by Andrew Mathis on Mar 21, 2018
Latest reply on Mar 26, 2018 by Nick Sasso

I am a building inspector.  I have been researching LED lights in closets. They are restricted the same as incandescent lights (12" for surface mounted), while fluorescent lights are considered safer (6"), per NEC 410.16.  The builders in my jurisdiction are questioning the code, saying that LED lights are much cooler than incandescent lights.  I am trying to understand the code on this subject so that I can explain it.  So far, I have not been able to find anything explaining it.  The NEC Handbook does not explain this.  I can understand the requirement is a bulb is involved, but what about LED fixtures that have no bulb?  I see no distinction in the code.

Outcomes