AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 96 4.5 Interior Surface Clarification

Question asked by Kyle Sytsma on Mar 26, 2018
Latest reply on Mar 27, 2018 by Milton Werner

Hi,

 

NFPA 96 4.5 states that the the duct clearance between the duct and the interior surface of the enclosure shall meet the requirements of section 4.2.  If the two hour enclosure is made of of wood framing but has a limited combustible sheetrock interior surface, can I apply the 6" clearance to the enclosure since 4.5 references the interior surface or do I have to apply the 18" to a combustible?

Outcomes