AnsweredAssumed Answered

Service testing new hose

Question asked by Chris Ellmer on Mar 29, 2018
Latest reply on Apr 5, 2018 by Jerry Holenbeck

Hopefully this is an easy question, my search didn't produce an obvious answer.

 

What is the rule for new hose as far as service test go?  Do you accept the proof test for its first record of testing and test the hose the following year or do you service test new hose before it goes on the rig?

 

Here's the NFPA 1962 section:

"Hose shall be service tested in accordance with section 4.8 the later of 1 year after its date of manufacture or before it is placed into service for the first time"

 

I read this as you can place it into service as long as 1 year has not elapsed from date of manufacture.

 

Thanks,

 

Chris

Outcomes