AnsweredAssumed Answered

Sizing of Fire Pump drivers

Question asked by Stanley Milliner on Mar 28, 2018
Latest reply on Mar 28, 2018 by cda cda

Is it correct to assume that fire pump drivers should be sized according to the maximum pump power (per paragraphs 9.5.2.1, 11.2.2.7 & A.4.7.6 in NFPA 20)? I have heard it said lately that it is necessary to cover only up to 150% of the rated flow. 

Can the AHJ approve covering only the 150% point?

Many thanks.

Stanley Milliner

Outcomes