AnsweredAssumed Answered

Clarification on NFPA 70E

Question asked by Gary Gallaugher on May 2, 2018
Latest reply on May 3, 2018 by Steve Benton

In NFPA 70E Article 130.7 (C),(9),(c) there is an exception for the use of elastic in underlayers. It states “Exception: An incidental amount of elastic used on non-melting fabric underwear or socks shall be permitted”

 

Please define or give guidance on what is meant by “incidental amount”

Outcomes