AnsweredAssumed Answered

Electrical arc fault requirements for a renovation project

Question asked by Jeff Taylor on May 3, 2018
Latest reply on May 22, 2018 by Nick Sasso

Where a guestroom is being renovated, and limited electrical work is involved, relocating a receptacle or adding a receptacle, does the entire unit need to be brought up to code? Or just the altered receptacle?

 

Details:

In NEC-2017:

Paragraph 210.12.C requires that all guestrooms be protected by arc fault protective devices.

Paragraph 210.12.D requires that in a dormitory or dwelling unit, if a circuit is altered, then the entire unit must be arc fault protected, ie: brought up to code.

Outcomes