AnsweredAssumed Answered

Do the references to laundry rooms as examples of indoor wet locations in Articles 300.6(D) and 352.10(D) mean that laundry rooms should be considered indoor wet locations when applying the requirements of Art. 210.8(B)(6)?

Question asked by victor.j.sears on May 9, 2018
Latest reply on May 10, 2018 by chiefns830

The facility is multi-story mixed use with portions classified as Assembly, Business, Residential, and Storage per the IBC. There are laundry rooms adjacent to the main building, but not accessible from it without going outside. The laundry rooms have multiple washers and dryers (separated by a partial height wall), a sink and a boot wash area (separated by another partial height wall). The only receptacle that is GFCI is located adjacent to the sink.

Outcomes