AnsweredAssumed Answered

System Capacity for a Dry Pipe System

Question asked by brittany.d.wright on May 22, 2018

Hello,

 

When determining system capacity per Section 7.2.3.1 of NFPA 13 must all applicable sections (7.2.3.2, .7.2.3.3, .7.2.3.4, 7.2.3.5, or 7.2.3.7) be met or can the designer choose.  For example, if the system can provide water to the most test point in less than 60 s is the designer also required to shown calculations in accordance with 7.2.3.5 and 7.2.3.6?  The system is greater than 750 gal.

 

Thanks!

 

Brittany

Outcomes