AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 13R Elevator Lift Belt

Question asked by Ronald Milks on May 23, 2018
Latest reply on May 25, 2018 by Milton Werner

In NFPA 13R, Section 6.6.6 & 6.6.8 states that Fire sprinklers are not required in noncombustible elevator shafts where the elevator cars comply with ANSI A17.1 Safety Code for Elevators, and I'm wondering if sprinklers still would not be required in the elevator shaft when a polymer coated lift belt has been installed within the shaft? Because my elevator inspector feels that having a combustible belt would defer him to NFPA 13 where sprinklers are required at the top of the shaft, in this low rise building ( only three stories ) and I need clarification in this case.

Outcomes