AnsweredAssumed Answered

Fire Pump Replacement Acceptance Testing

Question asked by mmasci on Jun 1, 2018
Latest reply on Jun 4, 2018 by alicankabatas

When replacing an existing fire pump, am I required to follow through with all acceptance testing based on NFPA 20, chapter 14, as if it were an entirely new pump installation?  And would I have to update sensing lines etc to meet current applicable codes and standards?

Outcomes