AnsweredAssumed Answered

Building Evacuation Times

Question asked by carl.finney on May 31, 2018
Latest reply on Jun 4, 2018 by milt.werner

I have two life safety questions related to 29 CFR 1910.38(e) "An employer must designate and train employees to assist in a safe and orderly evacuation of other employees".

 

Issue: Because our program is voluntary, I don't have enough people to search buildings during a drill or a fire to ensure everyone exited the building safely without putting their own lives in danger.

 

Questions:

Does anyone know of any standard or regulation about building evacuation times?

 

Does anyone know of any standard or regulation (besides the OSHA general duty clause) about not putting employees in danger?

Outcomes