AnsweredAssumed Answered

Do we need to remove abandoned Fire Sprinkler pipe

Question asked by schoi on Jun 1, 2018
Latest reply on Jun 2, 2018 by milt.werner

Are we required by code to remove abandoned fire sprinkler pipe.? If we do, what section of code authorize that.

I have read NFPA 13 2013 edition section 27.2.3. It is required to be uniquely identified..  In a mall situation where tenants move in and out , it will be a mess if you accumulated abandoned sprinkler pipe in conceealed space.

Outcomes