AnsweredAssumed Answered

Nonmetallic outlet boxes and UL certification

Question asked by mag on Jun 11, 2018
Latest reply on Jun 14, 2018 by chiefns830

Do Nonmetallic outlet boxes ( made of PVC ) used in Non fire rated exterior wall assembly's

need to be certified by UL ? if so were in the NEC 70 does it state this ?

Outcomes