AnsweredAssumed Answered

classified circuit breakers

Question asked by ddhoffman02 on Jun 13, 2018
Latest reply on Jun 14, 2018 by chiefns830

In article 110 we find the requirement of installing per the manufacturers listing and labeling. On the market are the UL Classified breakers. As an AHJ, the code appears to be silent on using these classified breakers in panels which always state to use their breakers.  Does any one know if or where the relevant documentation from the NEC Committees can be found supporting the classified breaker use?

Thank you for your time,

Don

Outcomes