AnsweredAssumed Answered

Splices in communication wires, do they need to be in junction box?

Question asked by lenrainey on Jun 27, 2018
Latest reply on Jun 29, 2018 by milt.werner

I am trying to find out if junctions made on communication wire, class 2 or 3, need a junction box.  Looking at NEC 800-24, it references does reference 300.4(D) and 300.11 but does not mention 300.15 at all.  Does this mean junctions do not need to be in a junction box?  The circuit I am referring to is for an overhead speaker system I have running through out my building, drop ceiling, and plenum in half of my building.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.  

Outcomes