AnsweredAssumed Answered

Roof Top Face-Up Receptacle

Question asked by mrdennispthomas on Jul 3, 2018
Latest reply on Jul 19, 2018 by chiefns830

I recently conducted an inspection on a commercial building with a flat roof with a roof top HVAC system which required an electrical receptacle.  The electrician mounted the receptacle on the roof decking in a metal box face up.  It was GFCI protected.  It did have an X-tra Duty in use cover but it was face up.  I can not find anywhere in Section 406 or elsewhere in the code that says you can not do this.  Sure there's discussion about counter-tops or work surfaces which

insinuates that this doesn't just mean dwelling units anymore but can they be face up on a rooftop?

 face up receptacle

Outcomes