AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC 230.71 " maximum number of service disconnects"

Question asked by span on Jul 23, 2018

New member for old question!

 

Square D meter panel "see attach SC8L125S" use as SFD service panel, its busbar as "attach JPG".

 

The panel electricity from utility has direct connection to busbar without a 125A main breaker to limit current from utility to busbar, and the 100A breaker is a feeder breaker to sub-panel.

Q1.   For single structure SFD service meter panel, breaker plug-in on busbar to supply sub-panels or branch circuits    

         are consider as service disconnects or branch circuits?

Q2.   Is NEC 230.71 apply to SFD?

Attachments

Outcomes