AnsweredAssumed Answered

Staircase landing with transverse rung

Question asked by eramos on Aug 3, 2018
Latest reply on Aug 14, 2018 by milt.werner

Dear NFPA staff,

 

Good day! I have a question regarding staircase landings. According to section 7.2.2.3.2.3, in new buildings, every stair landing shall have a dimension, measured in the direction of travel, that is not less than the width of the stair.

 

In respect to this section, I need to clarify whether the landing needs to be continuous between the two sections of a same staircase or if it the landing can be divided by a rung to the center, as shown in the attached image. The red line crossing the landing transversely in Image N°1 represents a rung with the same width as the stair.


Staircase landing with a transversal rung (red line).

Image N°1. Staircase landing with a transverse rung.

 

Thanks for the attention given to this inquiry.

 

Greetings,

Eng. Esteban Ramos

Outcomes