AnsweredAssumed Answered

Is it required to provide smoke detector inside the enclosed stiarway?

Question asked by doulos8jrt on Aug 17, 2018
Latest reply on Aug 17, 2018 by milt.werner

Provided that the enclosed stairway is a smokeproof enclosure, do we still need to provide a smoke detection?

 

Is it required to provide detection in every main landing?

 

There were no definite location of smoke detector at the stiarways, mentioned at NFPA 72.

 

NFPS 72 2013 Section 17.5.3.1 - Total Coverage states to provide a detection inside the enclosed stairways. But it does not mention detection placement inside the stairway.

 

Is placing one smoke detector at the top most ceiling of the enclosed stairway sufficient to comply with the code? Or should smoke detectors be provided in every main landing. (NFPA 72 2013 Section 29.8.3.4 (9)).

Outcomes