AnsweredAssumed Answered

I need help with NFPA 101-2012 section 8.6.8

Question asked by richard@rascode.com on Aug 21, 2018
Latest reply on Aug 21, 2018 by richard@rascode.com

I am trying to understand NFPA 101-2012 section 8.6.8.  When it says that one story must be enclosed off from the opening exactly what does that mean?  Does one story have to have closure walls exactly at the edge of the opening or can the closure walls be located away from the opening?  Can egress pass througn the non-separated story meaning can the opening be open to corridors that must be traveled to reach an exit?  If I can locate the story enclosure walls a distance from the opening I assume that a corridor or egress path cannot go through the floor area that the opening is open to?

Outcomes