AnsweredAssumed Answered

Code Compliance

Question asked by moleary on Aug 29, 2018
Latest reply on Aug 30, 2018 by milt.werner

I am an architect in New York City.  My client is a major NYC hospital. Their current outdoor storage area for positive pressure gases is enclosed with a concrete wall on 3 sides, and a lockable swing gate on the 4th side.  The storage area was built in 2005. It meets NFPA 99 - 2005 Section 5.1.3.3.2 (3), which states:

 

"If outdoors, they shall be provided with an enclosure (wall or fencing) constructed of noncombustible materials."

 

NFPA 99 - 2012, same Section, was updated to add the following:

"If outdoors, they shall be provided with an enclosure (wall or fencing) constructed of non-combustible materials WITH A MINIMUM OF TWO ENTRY/EXITS."

 

My client has been advised that "when it comes to safety", they are required to modify the enclosure so as to comply with the updated code. Can you confirm if this is the usual practice?  I would imagine that ultimately it depends on the local code authority. 

Outcomes