AnsweredAssumed Answered

Egress through an elevator lobby

Question asked by rrudy on Aug 31, 2018
Latest reply on Sep 4, 2018 by milt.werner

Does anyone know if you are allowed to egress through an elevator lobby per the 2012 Life Safety Code?  There is language in the IBC2012 (section 708.14.1) which permits egress through an elevator lobby, but the same language does not appear to exist in the Life Safety Code.  Am I missing something?

 

The occupancy of the building I am looking at this for is Healthcare.

Outcomes