AnsweredAssumed Answered

NEC Article 695.4 - a question on pressure maintenance (jockey) motor.

Question asked by jhonalexpardo_23 on Aug 31, 2018
Latest reply on Sep 11, 2018 by jhonalexpardo_23

We are installing a Fire Protection System (Diesel engine) and the pressure maintenance (jockey) motor is electric motor, as covered in 695.4 (B) (2) (a). Will the JOCKEY motor overcurrent device carry the locked rotor current ?

  

Please reference code/documentation that can be used to support any answers.

  

THANK YOU for your help !!!

 Jonh

Outcomes