AnsweredAssumed Answered

Flexible cord and plug applications

Question asked by akaybraeun on Sep 6, 2018

400.7(a)(3) specifically states that cord and cables can be used for connection of appliances, (6) for interchange, and (8)for appliances for maintenance and is identified.

 My question, therefore, are cord and plug condensation pumps for ac above drop ceilings allowed? I see article 400.7a,b as allowing the use of cord connected pumps. 

400.8 says not allowed above drop ceilings, but states, unless specifically permitted in 400.7.

Outcomes