AnsweredAssumed Answered

Can you paint SFRMs

Question asked by amiller1 on Sep 11, 2018
Latest reply on Sep 13, 2018 by peter@dwan.ca

Is there a specific requirement or code that addresses the painting of Spray-applied Fire Resistive Materials (SFRMs) to structural columns & beams. I've found Paragraph 10.2.3.3 For fire-retardant coatings, references Paragraph 10.2.6. Paragraph 10.2.6.2 talks about "fire-retardant coated assemblies that have been listed and labeled." I'm unclear if the SFRM and layer of paint (or stain blocker in this case), would equate to an 'assembly.'

 

Or do I just need to make sure that the paint is rated as a Class A finish?

Outcomes