AnsweredAssumed Answered

Elevator: accessible means of egress.

Question asked by kraiseeh on Sep 28, 2018
Latest reply on Sep 29, 2018 by milt.werner

In regard to section 9.4.1 of NFPA101 . An elevator, other than an elevator in accordance with 7.2.13, shall be considered a component in a required means of egress but shall be permitted as an accessible means of egress.

What's really mean of "accessible means of egress" 

What are your thoughts, thanks and regards.

Attachments

Outcomes