AnsweredAssumed Answered

101 OR 99

Question asked by loremaster01 on Nov 27, 2018
Latest reply on Nov 29, 2018 by opes

I have a medical gas storage room hat currently has a 90min rated fire door. The room is sprinklered and is 45sq ft. Which should indicate the room does not have to be rated according to NFPA 101 chapter 19. However NFPA 99 says that gas storage rooms have to be 1hr rated. My hospital is wanting to decommission the door but I am wondering which code rules out. Do I use 101 or 99

 

Darian Swiger CLSS-HC

Outcomes