AnsweredAssumed Answered

NFPA 79 - RACEWAY DENSITY

Question asked by alan.morrison on Dec 4, 2018
Latest reply on Jan 7, 2019 by rcramereleceng

NFPA 79 Section 13.5.2 states that "the combined CSA of all conductors and cables shall not exceed 50% of the CSA of the raceway.

My question is can this value be greater than 50% if the temperature of the cables in the raceway does not exceed a temperature of 60 degrees C for example during normal running?

Outcomes